County of Sonoma, California
Site Search

You are here:

Final Results for Consolidated General Election - November 2, 2010

State Races

Governor
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Jerry Brown DEM119,07964.6%
Meg Whitman REP55,47230.1%
Laura Wells GRN3,1951.7%
Chelene Nightingale AI2,5581.4%
Dale F Ogden LIB2,3011.2%
Carlos Alvarez PF1,4450.8%
Write–in candidate(s)2520.1%

Top ↑

Lieutenant Governor
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Gavin Newsom DEM115,49563.5%
Abel Maldonado REP50,64027.8%
Pamela J Brown LIB7,8374.3%
James Castillo GRN2,8121.5%
Jim King AI2,6301.4%
CT Weber PF1,7150.9%
Write–in candidate(s)8600.5%

Top ↑

Secretary of State
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Debra Bowen DEM111,10762.9%
Damon Dunn REP48,46227.4%
Ann Menasche GRN6,6483.8%
Christina Tobin LIB4,3972.5%
Merton D Short AI2,9901.7%
Marylou Cabral PF2,5681.5%
Write–in candidate(s)3770.2%

Top ↑

Controller
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
John Chiang DEM112,68764.3%
Tony Strickland REP44,76625.6%
Andrew Favor LIB5,9673.4%
Ross D Frankel GRN5,2173.0%
Karen Martinez PF3,5132.0%
Lawrence G Beliz AI2,8331.6%
Write –in candidate(s)1680.1%

Top ↑

Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Bill Lockyer DEM115,73566.1%
Mimi Walters REP43,69325.0%
Charles Crittenden GRN5,9533.4%
Edward M Teyssier LIB4,1412.4%
Debra L Reiger PF2,7681.6%
Robert Lauten AI2,6041.5%
Write –in candidate(s)1690.1%

Top ↑

Attorney General
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Kamala D Harris DEM100,37157.4%
Steve Cooley REP55,96632.0%
Peter Allen GRN6,9164.0%
Timothy J Hannan LIB5,7513.3%
Robert J Evans PF2,9821.7%
Diane Beall Templin AI2,4491.4%
Write –in candidate(s)3320.2%

Top ↑

Insurance Commissioner
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Dave Jones DEM100,91758.8%
Mike Villines REP47,17627.5%
Richard S Bronstein LIB7,1734.2%
William Balderston GRN6,6623.9%
Dina J Padilla PF5,7913.4%
Clay Pedersen AI3,6922.2%
Write –in candidate(s)1910.1%

Top ↑

Member, State Board of Equalization 1st District
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Betty T Yee DEM105,03962.0%
Kevin R Scott REP52,52131.0%
Sherill Borg PF5,9703.5%
Kennita Watson LIB5,7243.4%
Write –in candidate(s)2350.1%

Top ↑

United States Senator
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Barbara Boxer DEM116,99664.2%
Carly Fiorina REP53,67829.4%
Gail K Lightfoot LIB3,7202.0%
Duane Roberts GRN2,8061.5%
Edward C Noonan AI2,6861.5%
Marsha Feinland PF2,2811.3%
Write –in candidate(s)1680.1%

Top ↑

U.S. Representative 1st District
Completed Precincts: 81 of 81
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Mike Thompson DEM18,45264.7%
Loren Hanks REP8,57130.1%
Carol Wolman GRN7852.8%
Mike Rodrigues LIB6632.3%
Write –in candidate(s)400.1%

Top ↑

U.S. Representative 6th District
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Lynn C Woolsey DEM95,45963.5%
Jim Judd REP47,23231.4%
Eugene E Ruyle PF3,9762.6%
Joel Smolen LIB3,5912.4%
Write –in candidate(s)1610.1%

Top ↑

State Senator 2nd District
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Noreen Evans DEM74,38367.0%
Lawrence R Wiesner REP36,39632.8%
Write –in candidate(s)2210.2%

Top ↑

Member of Assembly 1st District
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Wesley Chesbro DEM32,04367.6%
Karen Brooks REP15,30132.3%
Write –in candidate(s)860.2%

Top ↑

Member of Assembly 6th District
Completed Precincts: 123 of 123
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Jared Huffman DEM44,15667.4%
Bob Stephens REP21,20532.4%
Write –in candidate(s)1440.2%

Top ↑

Member of Assembly 7th District
Completed Precincts: 129 of 129
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Michael Allen DEM38,88065.1%
Doris Gentry REP17,68629.6%
Kathryn N Moore LIB3,0005.0%
Write –in candidate(s)1540.3%

Top ↑

Judicial

Chief Justice of California
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Tani G Cantil–Sakauy Yes83,82370.6%
Tani G Cantil –Sakauy No34,97729.4%

Top ↑

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Ming W Chin Yes80,98469.1%
Ming W Chin No36,20530.9%

Top ↑

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Carlos R Moreno Yes83,57571.6%
Carlos R Moreno No33,20328.4%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 1
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Robert L Dondero Yes80,03771.3%
Robert L Dondero No32,16528.7%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 1
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Kathleen M Banke Yes84,83574.6%
Kathleen M Banke No28,89725.4%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 2
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
James R Lambden Yes80,34371.7%
James R Lambden No31,66028.3%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 3
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Martin J Jenkins Yes84,03975.0%
Martin J Jenkins No27,98925.0%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 3
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Peter J Siggins Yes78,68270.5%
Peter J Siggins No32,89529.5%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 4
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Timothy A Reardon Yes84,63275.7%
Timothy A Reardon No27,23224.3%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 5
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Henry E Needham, Jr Yes79,27672.6%
Henry E Needham, Jr No29,93227.4%

Top ↑

Associate Justice, Court Appeal 1st District Division 5
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Terence L Bruiniers Yes79,00171.7%
Terence L Bruiniers No31,19928.3%

Top ↑

Superior Court Judge Office #2
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Pat Broderick80,51856.1%
John LemMon62,51143.5%
Write –in candidate(s)5450.4%

Top ↑

School District Races

State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Tom Torlakson89,32561.9%
Larry Aceves54,12137.5%
Write –in candidate(s)8770.6%

Top ↑

Calistoga Joint Unified School District
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts:6 of 6
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Jeff Maxfield15243.4%
Susan Hoffman10329.4%
Indira Lopez9527.1%
Write –in candidate(s)00.0%

Top ↑

Cloverdale Unified
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Gene Lile1,73227.5%
Joanne Argyres1,68326.7%
Ed Bowen1,59025.2%
Brian J Hemphill1,28520.4%
Write –in candidate(s)170.3%

Top ↑

Cotati –Rohnert Park Unified School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 23 of 23
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Marc Orloff7,53126.1%
Andrew Longmire6,41022.2%
Leff Brown5,14717.8%
Eric Kirchmann5,04817.5%
George Steffensen4,66316.2%
Write –in candidate(s)710.2%

Top ↑

Healdsburg Unified School District
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 29 of 29
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Joseph Pettis3,40637.6%
Vincent Dougherty2,97132.8%
Dorothy Rudy2,66929.5%
Write –in candidate(s)120.1%

Top ↑

Windsor Unified School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Sandra L Dobbins3,85219.8%
Katy Dillwood3,76719.4%
William Forrest3,49918.0%
Clay Mitchell3,21516.6%
Marta Dee2,74314.1%
Shari Kirichenko–Egan2,28411.8%
Write–in candidate(s)550.3%

Top ↑

Petaluma Joint Union High School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 37 of 37
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Sheri NW Chlebowski12,18421.7%
Carolyn H Tennyson11,33820.2%
Michael J Baddeley11,04019.7%
Jaimey Walking Bear10,88219.4%
Christina Kauk10,50618.7%
Write–in candidate(s)900.2%

Top ↑

City of Santa Rosa High School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 155 of 155
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Bill Carle36,23526.7%
Frank Pugh33,76024.9%
Ron Kristof27,80220.5%
Wally Lowry23,44317.3%
Gilbert R Hawkins14,18810.5%
Write–in candidate(s)2950.2%

Top ↑

Bennett Valley Union School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Sandra Frieze2,23323.4%
Jeremy N Brott2,19323.0%
Steven J Sharpe1,93020.2%
Afsi Moaveni1,75218.4%
Bambi Tyler1,41214.8%
Write–in candidate(s)160.2%

Top ↑

Forestville Union School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Gaylynne Sword1,56125.9%
Ron Abler1,35722.5%
Max Broome1,20019.9%
Mary Ellen Palmer1,16619.4%
Metullus Barnes72212.0%
Write–in candidate(s)120.2%

Top ↑

Piner–Olivet Union School District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 15 of 15
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Albert Lau3,01331.2%
Margery Hinton2,23523.1%
Cindy Pryor2,22023.0%
William J Campbell, III2,16422.4%
Write–in candidate(s)370.4%

Top ↑

Roseland School District Full Term
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
CandidateVote CountPercentage
David Rosas89828.3%
Janice Siebert79425.1%
Steven Velasquez74123.4%
Mary Goe Balcerak72322.8%
Write–in candidate(s)130.4%

Top ↑

Roseland School District Short Term
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Patricia Krueger91060.2%
Ronnie Jean Wilson59739.5%
Write–in candidate(s)40.3%

Top ↑

Wright School District
Voted for 3 – Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Carolyn Dixon2,32427.9%
Stan Greenberg2,18626.3%
Jarred Jones2,07624.9%
Robert Giffin1,69820.4%
Write–in candidate(s)410.5%

Top ↑

Local Races

County Supervisor 2nd District
Completed Precincts: 57 of 57
CandidateVote CountPercentage
David Rabbitt19,55453.4%
Pamela Torliatt16,87946.1%
Write–in candidate(s)1670.5%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Santa Rosa
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 64 of 64
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Susan Gorin26,59121.2%
Jake Ours21,50817.1%
Scott Bartley20,81116.6%
Veronica Jacobi19,49415.5%
Larry Haenel18,82915.0%
Juan M Hernandez13,51810.8%
Joanna M Schaefer4,5203.6%
Write–in candidate(s)1880.1%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Cloverdale
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Joseph J Palla1,79326.4%
Carol Russell1,59923.5%
Mike Maacks1,24118.3%
Gail C Pardini–Plass1,10316.2%
Jessalee Raymond1,04215.3%
Write–in candidate(s)200.3%

Top ↑

City Treasurer Cloverdale
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Robert P Dailey2,14896.3%
Write–in candidate(s)823.7%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Cotati
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Pat Gilardi1,68340.3%
Mark Landman1,65839.7%
George Barich81619.5%
Write–in candidate(s)180.4%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Healdsburg Full Term
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Jim Wood3,25048.0%
Susan E Jones2,62338.7%
Rosie Fabian88813.1%
Write–in candidate(s)100.1%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Healdsburg Short Term
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Stephen R Babb1,48935.6%
Loretta Petersen Strong1,40933.6%
Shaun F McCaffery1,28330.6%
Write–in candidate(s)70.2%

Top ↑

Mayor Petaluma
Completed Precincts 20 of 20
CandidateVote CountPercentage
David Glass10,61249.1%
Jeff Mayne9,26042.8%
Chris Kilgore1,3336.2%
Jezra Johnson Lickter3811.8%
Write–in candidate(s)400.2%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Petaluma
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Mike Harris10,75019.2%
Teresa Barrett8,31514.9%
Chris Albertson7,41913.3%
Jason E Davies6,71912.0%
Gabe Kearney6,69712.0%
Ray Johnson6,41911.5%
Karen Nau6,35611.4%
Wyatt C Bunker2,7234.9%
J Ray Bellefeuille4460.8%
Write–in candidate(s)540.1%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Rohnert Park
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 16 of 16
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Pam Stafford5,50727.1%
Amy O Ahanotu4,82823.8%
John Borba4,48722.1%
Carl Leivo3,22015.8%
Jack Rosevear1,1615.7%
Roger L Schwanke1,0735.3%
Write–in candidate(s)450.2%

Top ↑

Member, City Council
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Sarah Glade Gurney2,57429.1%
Michael Kyes1,61618.3%
Patrick Slayter1,56717.7%
Ronald Basso1,28214.5%
Maureen Ann Shea1,27114.4%
Colleen Shea Fernald5175.9%
Write–in candidate(s)90.1%

Top ↑

Member, City Council Sonoma
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Steve Barbose2,77123.3%
Ken Brown2,69622.7%
Tom Rouse1,71714.5%
David Cook1,35211.4%
Antoinette L Castrone1,25910.6%
Mike Gillaspie1,0999.3%
Fred Martin9728.2%
Write–in candidate(s)60.1%

Top ↑

Member, Town Council Windsor
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Sam Salmon6,00136.8%
Steve Allen5,36032.9%
Robin Goble4,84029.7%
Write–in candidate(s)1110.7%

Top ↑

Geyserville Fire Protection District
Vote for 3 – Completed Precincts: 18 of 18
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Dane H Petersen1,20438.7%
E Robert Stewart76424.5%
Timothy Barnard75824.3%
Tatsuo Okaya38712.4%
Write–in candidate(s)20.1%

Top ↑

Palm Drive Health Care District Full Term
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 68 of 68
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Nancy Dobbs13,48743.4%
Chris Dawson7,46724.0%
Jim Maresca5,34917.2%
James Horn4,66415.0%
Write–in candidate(s)810.3%

Top ↑

Palm Drive Health Care District Short Term
Completed Precincts: 68 of 68
CandidateVote CountPercentage
Jared Dreyfus8,90350.7%
Linda J Johnson8,55748.8%
Write–in candidate(s)890.5%

Top ↑

Sonoma Valley Health Care District
Vote for 2 – Completed Precincts: 33 of 33
CandidateVote CountPercentage
David W Chambers7,72941.6%
Kevin Carruth6,97937.6%
Ed Kenny3,81820.6%
Write–in candidate(s)390.2%

Top ↑

State Propositions

Proposition 19 – Legal Marijuana State Law not Federal
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes99,96055.2%
No80,97844.8%

Top ↑

Proposition 20 – Redistricting Congressional Districts
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes101,57060.0%
No67,74040.0%

Top ↑

Proposition 21 – $18 Annual Vehicle License Surcharge
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes103,65757.2%
No77,51642.8%

Top ↑

Proposition 22 – Prohibit State Borrowing of Funds
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes96,44755.8%
No76,33544.2%

Top ↑

Proposition 23 – Suspend Air Pollution Control Laws
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes48,10627.0%
No130,21173.0%

Top ↑

Proposition 24 – Repeal Laws to Lower Business Tax Liability
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes80,61647.0%
No90,89953.0%

Top ↑

Proposition 25 – Change Budget Vote from 2/3 to Majority
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes116,82267.2%
No57,10532.8%

Top ↑

Proposition 26 – Change Vote to 2/3 State or Local Fees
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes70,52241.5%
No99,29358.5%

Top ↑

Proposition 27 – Eliminate State Commission on Redistricting
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes65,95139.7%
No100,10260.3%

Top ↑

Local Measures

Measure A – Calistoga Joint School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes18467.4%
Bonds No8932.6%

Top ↑

Measure G – Cloverdale School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes2,09655.6%
Bonds No1,67344.4%

Top ↑

Measure H – Sonoma Valley School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 33 of 66
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes10,58167.6%
Bonds No5,06832.4%

Top ↑

Measure I – West Sonoma Union High School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 66 of 66
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes15,37567.4%
Bonds No7,43932.6%

Top ↑

Measure J – Bennett Valley School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes2,97662.9%
Bonds No1,75637.1%

Top ↑

Measure K – Forestville School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes2,10466.1%
Bonds No1,07933.9%

Top ↑

Measure L – Piner – Olivet School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 15 of 15
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes3,00655.4%
Bonds No2,42344.6%

Top ↑

Measure M – Twin Hills Unified School District 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
VoteVote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes1,97564.8%
Bonds No1,07135.2%

Top ↑

Measure N – Sonoma County Amend Civil Service Ordinance
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes87,55059.6%
No59,44040.4%

Top ↑

Measure O – Santa Rosa – UGB Extension
Completed Precincts: 64 of 64
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes32,48767.1%
No15,92832.9%

Top ↑

Measure P – Santa Rosa – City Sales Tax
Completed Precincts: 64 of 64
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes30,11957.0%
No22,75943.0%

Top ↑

Measure Q – Cloverdale Urban Growth Boundary
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes1,59356.1%
No1,24943.9%

Top ↑

Measure R – Cloverdale Appoint City Clerk
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes1,41251.8%
No1,31448.2%

Top ↑

Measure S – Cloverdale Appoint City Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes1,25445.8%
No1,48454.2%

Top ↑

Measure T – Petaluma UGB Extension
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes13,96265.3%
No7,42834.7%

Top ↑

Measure U – Petaluma Reduced Wastewater Service
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes9,12344.0%
No11,61656.0%

Top ↑

Measure V – Forestville Fire District Special Tax
Completed Precincts: 9 of 39
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes2,13073.7%
No76026.3%

Top ↑

Measure W – SCTA $10 Vehicle Reg Fee
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
VoteVote CountPercentage
Yes73,99743.0%
No97,94457.0%

Top ↑

Total Sonoma County Registration and Turnout

Registration and Turnout – Total Sonoma County
Completed Precincts: 397 of 397
TotalsRegistered/TurnoutPercentage
Total Registered Voters248,527
Precinct Registration248,527
Precinct Ballots Cast68,33227.5%
Absentee Ballots Cast118,58847.7%
Total Ballots Cast186,92075.2%

Top ↑