Sonoma County
2018 General Election - 11/06/2018
November 6, 2018

Final Results for Election


Governor
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Gavin Newsom 152,04072.3%
John H. Cox 58,33827.7%


Lieutenant Governor
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Eleni Kounalakis 117,58364.5%
Ed Hernandez 64,77435.5%


Secretary of State
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Alex Padilla 154,10174.5%
Mark P. Meuser 52,88425.5%


Controller
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Betty T. Yee 156,64575.6%
Konstantinos Roditis 50,43124.4%


Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Fiona Ma 154,06674.6%
Greg Conlon 52,48625.4%


Attorney General
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Xavier Becerra 153,19373.9%
Steven C Bailey 54,04626.1%


Insurance Commissioner
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Ricardo Lara 115,37557.8%
Steve Poizner 84,30542.2%


Member, State Board of
Equal 2nd Dist
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Malia Cohen 149,19173.5%
Mark Burns 53,77026.5%


United States Senator
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Dianne Feinstein 108,47256.0%
Kevin De Leon 85,22044.0%


U S Representative
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 236 of 236
Vote CountPercentage
Jared Huffman 69,24777.6%
Dale K. Mensing 20,02822.4%


U S Representative
5th District
Completed Precincts: 315 of 315
Vote CountPercentage
Mike Thompson 91,14281.0%
Anthony Mills 21,38719.0%


State Senator
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 451 of 451
Vote CountPercentage
Mike McGuire 89,91568.6%
Veronica 'Roni' Jacobi 41,11631.4%


Member of Assembly
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 262 of 262
Vote CountPercentage
Jim Wood 64,45073.9%
Matt Heath 22,78526.1%


Member of Assembly
4th District
Completed Precincts: 96 of 96
Vote CountPercentage
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry 19,91980.2%
Brandon Z. Nelson 4,90319.8%


Member of Assembly
10th District
Completed Precincts: 193 of 193
Vote CountPercentage
Marc Levine 53,95367.3%
Dan Monte 26,21232.7%


Associate Justice of the
Supreme Court
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Carol A. Corrigan Yes 104,55768.4%
Carol A. Corrigan No 48,29631.6%


Associate Justice of the
Supreme Court
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Leondra R. Kruger Yes 118,55478.5%
Leondra R. Kruger No 32,40921.5%


Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 1
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
James M. Humes Yes 109,45474.6%
James M. Humes No 37,30325.4%


Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 1
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Sandra Margulies Yes 113,34776.0%
Sandra Margulies No 35,87424.0%


Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 2
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Marla Miller Yes 107,73673.5%
Marla Miller No 38,76826.5%


Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 2
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
James A. Richman Yes 95,27466.4%
James A. Richman No 48,31833.6%


Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 3
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Peter John Siggins Yes 103,14672.2%
Peter John Siggins No 39,69627.8%


Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 4
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Alison M. Tucher Yes 115,51879.5%
Alison M. Tucher No 29,79720.5%


Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 4
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Jon B. Streeter Yes 104,29273.5%
Jon B. Streeter No 37,65726.5%


Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 5
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Barbara Jones Yes 118,53681.3%
Barbara Jones No 27,28818.7%


State Superintendent of
Public Instruction
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Tony K. Thurmond 116,35062.6%
Marshall Tuck 68,82537.0%
Write-in candidate(s)6610.4%


So Co Jr College Dist
Sonoma Area
Completed Precincts: 112 of 112
Vote CountPercentage
Jeff Kunde 18,61566.6%
John Kelly 9,26633.2%
Write-in candidate(s)610.2%


Cotati-Rohnert Park Unif
School District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23
Vote CountPercentage
Leff Brown 8,16318.7%
Joe Cimino 7,93118.2%
Chrissa Gillies 7,65217.6%
Teresa Peterson 6,99816.1%
Tracy Lynn Farrell 6,52015.0%
Marc Orloff 6,23114.3%
Write-in candidate(s)470.1%


Healdsburg Unified
School District
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 30 of 30
Vote CountPercentage
Donna Del Rey 3,23327.2%
Mike Potmesil 3,13526.4%
Rose McAllister 2,93824.7%
Pia Banerjea 2,56821.6%
Write-in candidate(s)90.1%


Shoreline Unified School
District Area 1
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote CountPercentage
Tim J. Kehoe 46233.0%
Heidi Koenig 39428.1%
Capella Parrish 20114.4%
Leslie Scott 19614.0%
Charlie Kain-Williams 14410.3%
Write-in candidate(s)30.2%


Sonoma Vly Unif Sch Dist
El Verano Area
Completed Precincts: 63 of 63
Vote CountPercentage
Cathy Coleman 9,46963.7%
Omar Paz Jr. 5,35036.0%
Write-in candidate(s)490.3%


Windsor Unified
School District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 19 of 19
Vote CountPercentage
Stephanie Ahmad 6,61825.5%
Rich Carnation 6,34224.4%
Eric Heitz 5,79822.3%
Sandy Dobbins 4,56317.6%
Warin J. Parker 2,62710.1%
Write-in candidate(s)210.1%


Petaluma Jt Union High
School District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 65 of 65
Vote CountPercentage
Mady Cloud 17,82722.3%
Joanna Paun 13,44916.9%
Caitlin Quinn 12,70715.9%
Sheri Chlebowski 11,50914.4%
Michael J. Baddeley 10,49113.1%
Phoebe Ellis 9,72412.2%
Kimy Ruiz Seitz 4,0235.0%
Write-in candidate(s)580.1%


Pt Arena Jt Un High/
Arena Union Dist
Vote For: 4
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote CountPercentage
Cynthia (Cindy) Cione 51923.7%
Mary Visher 50823.2%
Robert Shimon 44220.2%
Sal Martinez 43019.6%
M. Vikki Robinson 29313.4%
Write-in candidate(s)10.0%


City of Santa Rosa High
School DistTrustee
Completed Precincts: 31 of 31
Vote CountPercentage
Omar A. Medina 3,70652.0%
Frank Pugh 3,38847.5%
Write-in candidate(s)350.5%


Forestville Union School
District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote CountPercentage
Linda Strauss 2,32130.6%
Max Broome 1,80323.8%
Christopher Uebel 1,32017.4%
Don Reha 1,09414.4%
Steve Pearson 1,03213.6%
Write-in candidate(s)80.1%


Horicon School
District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Barbara K. Forenti 44625.9%
Julie De Rossi 40523.5%
Gordon Smith 39222.7%
Ayesha Williamson 18710.8%
Michael Kleeman 17710.3%
Jamil Cook 1186.8%
Write-in candidate(s)00.0%


Oak Grove Union
School District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote CountPercentage
Joe Horak 1,29229.0%
Gregory Holder 1,11124.9%
Torrey Olson 1,06924.0%
Fernando Pacheco 98222.0%
Write-in candidate(s)60.1%


Old Adobe Union School
District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote CountPercentage
Patsy Knight 6,10828.5%
Kimberly Shaver 5,81927.1%
Michael Fung 5,33124.9%
Anthony John Bendik 4,14819.4%
Write-in candidate(s)300.1%


Rincon Valley Union
School District
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 52 of 52
Vote CountPercentage
Shelby Moeller 9,90326.0%
Jeff Gospe 8,45422.2%
Cynthia Fulton Evers 7,43219.5%
Dave Traver 6,49317.0%
Lisa Brown 5,78915.2%
Write-in candidate(s)570.1%


Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 2
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22
Vote CountPercentage
John Sawyer 5,99156.8%
Lee Pierce 4,53943.0%
Write-in candidate(s)210.2%


Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 4
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23
Vote CountPercentage
Victoria Fleming 4,86345.1%
Dorothy Beattie 4,19638.9%
Mary Watts 1,71315.9%
Write-in candidate(s)170.2%


Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 6
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote CountPercentage
Tom Schwedhelm 5,54896.4%
Write-in candidate(s)2053.6%


Member, City Council
Cloverdale
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Marta Cruz 2,10725.4%
Jason Turner 1,88622.7%
Gus Wolter 1,57719.0%
Jon Lambert 1,07112.9%
Michele P Winterbottom 84410.2%
Shawn Bovee 8039.7%
Write-in candidate(s)70.1%


City Treasurer
Cloverdale
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Michael Nixon 2,90099.1%
Write-in candidate(s)250.9%


Member, City Council
Cotati
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Mark Landman 2,33747.2%
John C. Moore 1,44729.2%
Neville Hormuz 1,15023.2%
Write-in candidate(s)140.3%


Member, City Council
Healdsburg
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote CountPercentage
Leah Gold 3,05536.7%
Evelyn Mitchell 2,77933.4%
Tim Meinken 2,49129.9%
Write-in candidate(s)30.0%


Mayor
Petaluma
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22
Vote CountPercentage
Teresa Barrett 14,59253.9%
Mike Harris 11,26741.6%
Brian P. Powell 1,1574.3%
Write-in candidate(s)370.1%


Member, City Council
Petaluma
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22
Vote CountPercentage
Dave King 11,30516.5%
Kevin McDonnell 11,11016.2%
D'lynda Fischer 10,11214.8%
Dennis Pocekay 9,77014.3%
Scott Alonso 9,00113.2%
Michael Regan 8,99113.1%
Robert Conklin 8,08211.8%
Write-in candidate(s)500.1%


Member, City Council
Rohnert Park
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 15 of 15
Vote CountPercentage
Pam Stafford 7,73131.4%
Susan Hollingsworth Adam 6,49626.4%
Gerard Giudice 5,82223.7%
Jackie Elward 4,51918.4%
Write-in candidate(s)390.2%


Member, City Council
Sebastopol
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Sarah Glade Gurney 2,86929.4%
Una JM Glass 2,60626.7%
Patrick Slayter 2,47825.4%
Vaughn Richard Higginbot 1,77918.2%
Write-in candidate(s)280.3%


Member, City Council
Sonoma
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote CountPercentage
Rachel Hundley 3,34623.2%
Logan Harvey 2,37016.4%
Madolyn Agrimonti 2,17115.0%
Jack Ding 1,96313.6%
Chris Petlock 1,82812.7%
James Cribb 1,71811.9%
Jack Wagner 1,0227.1%
Write-in candidate(s)160.1%


Member, Town Council
Windsor
Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote CountPercentage
Esther Lemus 5,42619.1%
Dominic Foppoli 4,42315.6%
Sam Salmon 4,38415.5%
Rosa Reynoza 4,00914.1%
Mark Millan 3,79113.4%
William 'Billy' Forrest 1,8716.6%
Dylan Harper 1,3284.7%
Gina Fortino Dickson 1,3184.6%
Luis M. Diaz 1,2874.5%
Tari Nix 5001.8%
Write-in candidate(s)150.1%


Cloverdale Fire
Protection Dist
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote CountPercentage
Robert Taylor 2,69042.1%
Nancy Avansino 2,58540.4%
Geoffrey W. Peters 1,11217.4%
Write-in candidate(s)80.1%


Graton Fire
Protection Dist F/T
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote CountPercentage
Bob Maddocks 2,03742.6%
Mario Cesaretti 2,02242.3%
Justin Felger 71915.0%
Write-in candidate(s)60.1%


Graton Fire
Protection Dist S/T
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote CountPercentage
Torrey B. Farmer 1,96648.7%
Jason J. Nunes 1,24030.7%
Dave Gould 83020.5%
Write-in candidate(s)40.1%


Palm Drive Health Care
District
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 62 of 62
Vote CountPercentage
Dennis E Colthurst 8,93136.4%
Richard W. Power 8,04632.7%
Dan Smith 7,51330.6%
Write-in candidate(s)790.3%


Petaluma Health Care
District F/T
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 62 of 62
Vote CountPercentage
Crista Barnett Chelemedo 16,68335.6%
Gabriella Ambrosi 15,30832.7%
Joe Stern 14,80831.6%
Write-in candidate(s)720.2%


Sonoma Valley Health
Care District
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 64 of 64
Vote CountPercentage
Michael Mainardi 10,77148.1%
Joshua Rymer 7,65834.2%
Douglas Ghiselin 3,93417.6%
Write-in candidate(s)270.1%


Valley of the Moon
Water District
Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23
Vote CountPercentage
Steve Rogers 3,15627.2%
Jon L. Foreman 3,05026.3%
C. Mark Heneveld 2,92625.2%
Dale Edward Ingraham 2,45821.2%
Write-in candidate(s)140.1%


PROP 1-Bonds Housing
Assistance Programs
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 124,57761.4%
No 78,16138.6%


PROP 2-Bonds Housing for
Individuals Mentally Ill
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 135,73866.8%
No 67,45733.2%


PROP 3-Bonds Projects
Water Supply and Quality
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 108,07853.7%
No 93,24846.3%


PROP 4-Bond Construction
for Children's Hospitals
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 125,30362.1%
No 76,37137.9%


PROP 5-Change Req to
Transfer Prop Tax Base
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 66,89933.2%
No 134,76866.8%


PROP 6-Repeals Trans-
portation Taxes & Fees
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 59,16628.6%
No 147,46771.4%


PROP 7-Allows Changes to
Daylight Savings Time
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 120,62159.2%
No 82,98340.8%


PROP 8-Regulates Kidney
Dialysis Clinic Charges
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 85,96342.2%
No 117,62857.8%


PROP 10-Expands Local
Gov-Rent Control Auth
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 91,90944.7%
No 113,48855.3%


PROP 11-Ambulance Empl
On-Call Requirements
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 109,29254.4%
No 91,53545.6%


PROP 12-Standards for
Farm Animal Confinement
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 124,64061.6%
No 77,59238.4%


Measure H-Cloverdale
Unified SD 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
Vote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes 2,59960.4%
Bonds No 1,70239.6%


Measure I-Shoreline
Unified SD 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes 66761.6%
Bonds No 41538.4%


Measure J-Monte Rio
Union SD 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes 70771.1%
Bonds No 28728.9%


Measure K-Oak Grove
Union SD 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes 1,54060.1%
Bonds No 1,02439.9%


Measure L-Old Adobe
Union SD 55% Bond
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote CountPercentage
Bonds Yes 7,02864.1%
Bonds No 3,93735.9%


Measure M-Sonoma County
Parks Transaction
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 148,13072.6%
No 55,85227.4%


Measure N-City of Santa
Rosa Housing Bond
Completed Precincts: 112 of 112
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 40,24361.7%
No 25,01838.3%


Measure O-City of Santa
Rosa Sales Tax
Completed Precincts: 112 of 112
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 40,34861.6%
No 25,18438.4%


Measure P-Cty Healdsburg
Growth Mgmt Ordina
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 2,91855.8%
No 2,31544.2%


Measure Q-City of Seba
Sales Tax Extension
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 2,77868.2%
No 1,29831.8%


Measure R-City of Seba
Increase Transient Occup
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 2,90371.4%
No 1,16128.6%


Measure S-City of Sonoma
Increase Transient Occup
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 4,45279.9%
No 1,11920.1%


Measure T-Glen Ellen
Fire Parcel Tax
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 1,02375.7%
No 32924.3%


Measure U-Monte Rio
Fire Parcel Tax
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 73970.5%
No 30929.5%


Measure V-N. Sonoma
Setting Appropriations L
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 80095.8%
No 354.2%


Measure W-Rancho Adobe
Fire Parcel Tax
Completed Precincts: 42 of 42
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 6,43070.3%
No 2,71729.7%


Measure X-Schell Vista
Fire Parcel Tax
Completed Precincts: 10 of 10
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 1,47573.6%
No 52926.4%


Measure Y-Valley of the
Moon Parcel Tax
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23
Vote CountPercentage
Yes 5,36466.5%
No 2,69833.5%


Registration and Turnout
Sonoma County Totals
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551
Reg/TurnoutPercentage
Total Registered Voters 273,860
Precinct Registration 273,860
Precinct Ballots Cast 42,62315.6%
Absentee Ballots Cast 171,24662.5%
Total Ballots Cast 213,86978.1%